Privacy policy

Information that may identify you may be gathered during your communications with our Company and this Privacy Policy details what information is collected and how it is collected, disclosed, protected, used and stored and for what purposes.

Collecting information

We usually collect personal information such as your contact details including your email address, company, job title, type of request and other information to enable us to respond to your request when you contact us or when you submit information on forms downloaded from our website. If we collect sensitive information it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. Generally, we collect personal information when you:

(a) Make an enquiry or complaint to us; or
(b) Contact us during the ordinary course of business.

Holding information

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, including information that we receive from third parties. We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We protect the personal information we collect in a secure database stored by our third party data storage provider. It is in proprietary data format, read using proprietary tools only. Data collected online is stored in a secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. We encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems during internet transactions. We also employ firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

Our employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by BAI Communications Pty Ltd as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to sign in and use a password when accessing our systems and to undertake training about how to manage personal information.

Purposes for holding personal information

Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. From time to time, we may hold your personal information for other purposes. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Use of personal information

We use your information in conducting our business. Such uses include matters relating to administration, provision and marketing of our services and enhancing and developing our relationship with you.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your information to our related companies, service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information the same way we do.

In certain circumstances it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to government officials or otherwise as required by our legal obligations.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas, most likely in the United States of America, Canada, Hong Kong, New Zealand and the United Kingdom, although the countries where such recipients are located may vary.

External links

Some pages contain links to other sites. These websites may have different privacy policies from ours and we encourage you to check their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access

You have the right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint about your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

This website uses Google Analytics to measure visits to its site. Here are some things you should know about Google Analytics (from Google.com):

Google Analytics overview

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

All website owners using Google Analytics are required to have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics.

Use of IP Address

Every computer and device connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. Since these numbers are usually assigned in country-based blocks, an IP address can often be used to identify the country, state, and city from which a computer is connecting to the Internet. Google Analytics collects the IP address of website visitors in order to provide website owners a sense of where in the world their visitors come from. This method is known as IP geolocation.

Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers.

Additionally, using a method known as IP masking, website owners that use Google Analytics have the option to tell Google Analytics to only use a portion of the IP address, rather than the entire IP address, for geolocation. Whether or not website owners use Google Analytics, they have access to IP addresses for visitors to their sites.

Personal information

Personal information is information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information. The Google Analytics Terms of Service, which all Analytics customers must adhere to, prohibits the tracking or collection of this information using Google Analytics or associating personal information with web analytics information.

Complaints and how to contact our Privacy Officer

Letter to: Level 10, Tower A, 799 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067 or to our PO Box:
PO Box 1212
Crows Nest NSW 1585
Australia

If you feel that we are not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Privacy Officer by one of the methods set out above.

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt – certainly no later than 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

If you would like more information about how we handle your information or if you need to contact us for any of the matters stated here please contact us in writing either by:
Fax: +61 (0)2 8113 4646
E-mail: info@baicommunications.com
Letter to: Level 10, Tower A, 799 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067 or to our PO Box:
PO Box 1212
Crows Nest NSW 1585
Australia

Updating our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We recommend that you review this information on our website on a regular basis.

Policy documents and forms

ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY

HEALTH AND SAFETY POLICY

QUALITY POLICY

INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST FORM

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST PROCEDURE

Privacy policy

Information that may identify you may be gathered during your communications with our Company and this Privacy Policy details what information is collected and how it is collected, disclosed, protected, used and stored and for what purposes.

Collecting information

We usually collect personal information such as your contact details including your email address, company, job title, type of request and other information to enable us to respond to your request when you contact us or when you submit information on forms downloaded from our website. If we collect sensitive information it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. Generally, we collect personal information when you:

(a) Make an enquiry or complaint to us; or
(b) Contact us during the ordinary course of business.

Holding information

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, including information that we receive from third parties. We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We protect the personal information we collect in a secure database stored by our third party data storage provider. It is in proprietary data format, read using proprietary tools only. Data collected online is stored in a secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. We encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems during internet transactions. We also employ firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

Our employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by BAI Communications Pty Ltd as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to sign in and use a password when accessing our systems and to undertake training about how to manage personal information.

Purposes for holding personal information

Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. From time to time, we may hold your personal information for other purposes. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Use of personal information

We use your information in conducting our business. Such uses include matters relating to administration, provision and marketing of our services and enhancing and developing our relationship with you.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your information to our related companies, service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information the same way we do.

In certain circumstances it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to government officials or otherwise as required by our legal obligations.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas, most likely in the United States of America, Canada, Hong Kong, New Zealand and the United Kingdom, although the countries where such recipients are located may vary.

External links

Some pages contain links to other sites. These websites may have different privacy policies from ours and we encourage you to check their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access

You have the right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint about your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

This website uses Google Analytics to measure visits to its site. Here are some things you should know about Google Analytics (from Google.com):

Google Analytics overview

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

All website owners using Google Analytics are required to have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics.

Use of IP Address

Every computer and device connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. Since these numbers are usually assigned in country-based blocks, an IP address can often be used to identify the country, state, and city from which a computer is connecting to the Internet. Google Analytics collects the IP address of website visitors in order to provide website owners a sense of where in the world their visitors come from. This method is known as IP geolocation.

Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers.

Additionally, using a method known as IP masking, website owners that use Google Analytics have the option to tell Google Analytics to only use a portion of the IP address, rather than the entire IP address, for geolocation. Whether or not website owners use Google Analytics, they have access to IP addresses for visitors to their sites.

Personal information

Personal information is information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information. The Google Analytics Terms of Service, which all Analytics customers must adhere to, prohibits the tracking or collection of this information using Google Analytics or associating personal information with web analytics information.

Complaints and how to contact our Privacy Officer

Letter to: Level 10, Tower A, 799 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067 or to our PO Box:
PO Box 1212
Crows Nest NSW 1585
Australia

If you feel that we are not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Privacy Officer by one of the methods set out above.

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt – certainly no later than 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

If you would like more information about how we handle your information or if you need to contact us for any of the matters stated here please contact us in writing either by:
Fax: +61 (0)2 8113 4646
E-mail: info@baicommunications.com
Letter to: Level 10, Tower A, 799 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067 or to our PO Box:
PO Box 1212
Crows Nest NSW 1585
Australia

Updating our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We recommend that you review this information on our website on a regular basis.

Policy documents and forms

ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY

HEALTH AND SAFETY POLICY

QUALITY POLICY

INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY

EMPLOYEE PRIVACY NOTICE

ANTI SLAVERY AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING STATEMENT

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST FORM

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST PROCEDURE